Operations > Administration

Committee List & Meeting Information

Departmental Committees | Education Committees | College CommitteesUniversity Committees

Department Leadership

Chair: Radha Poovendran
Associate Chair for Education and Entrepreneurship: Daniel Kirschen
Associate Chair for Research and Entrepreneurship: Matt Reynolds
Associate Chair for Global Affairs and International Development: Jenq-Neng Hwang
Director of Advancement: Payman Arabshahi

Departmental Committees

Operating Committee

Radha Poovendran, Department Chair
Daniel Kirschen, Associate Chair for Education
Matt Reynolds, Associate Chair for Research
Payman Arabshahi, Director of Advancement
Tina Montgomery, Administrator
Bryan Crockett, Director, Academic and Student Services
Travis Saling, Web Computing Specialist
Lindsay Appesland, Assistant to the Chair
Michael Bettis, Senior Computer Specialist
Pam Eisenheim, Research Events/External Events Manager
Johnny Young, Facilities Manager

EE ExCom

Radha Poovendran, Department Chair
Daniel Kirschen, Associate Chair for Education
Matt Reynolds, Associate Chair for Research and Entrepreneurship
Payman Arabshahi, Director of Advancement, Director of Computing
Jenq-Neng Hwang, Associate Chair for Global Affairs and International Development
Josh Smith, Professional Masters Program Faculty Coordinator
Sumit Roy
Mani Soma
Bruce Darling
Tina Montgomery, Administrator
Lindsay Appesland, Assistant to the Chair

Engineering Discovery Days Coordinator

EE Events Team, Pam Eisenheim & Stephanie Brown

Computing Committee

Payman Arabshahi, Chair
Jeff Bilmes
Maryam Fazel
Jim Peckol

Space Committee

Anant Anantram, Chair
Yasuo Kuga
Richard Shi
John Young, Facilities Manager (ex-officio)

Promotion & Tenure Review

Lih Lin, Chair
Linda Shapiro, Co-Chair

Lytle Lecture Committee

Maryam Fazel, Chair
Matt Reynolds, Director of Entrepreneurship

Research Committee

Matt Reynolds, Chair
Karl Bohringer
Blake Hannaford
Daniel Kirschen
Eric Klavins
Brian Otis

Education Committees

Undergraduate Education

          John Sahr, Undergraduate Program Coordinator
          Stephanie Swanson, Undergraduate Advisor
          Dana Hansen, Undergraduate Advisor

Undergraduate Admissions

Winter: rotating committee selected by lottery
Summer: rotating committee selected by lottery

Undergraduate Scholarship

Spring: rotating committee selected by lottery

Undergraduate Research Committee

Alex Mamishev, Chair
Shwetak Patel

ABET Committee

Bruce Darling, Chair

HKN-IEEE Student Advisors

Linda Bushnell, Research Associate Professor
Stephanie Swanson, Undergraduate Advisor
Dana Hansen, Undergraduate Advisor

Student Advisory Board


Graduate Education

          Mari Ostendorf, Graduate Program Coordinator
          Brenda Larson, Lead Graduate Academic Counselor

PhD Admissions Committee

Mari Ostendorf, Graduate Program Coordinator
Daniel Kirschen, Associate Chair for Education
Kai-Mei Fu
Anant Anantram,
Visvesh Sathe
Sreeram Kannan

MSEE Admissions Committee

Mari Ostendorf
Daniel Kirschen
Sumit Roy
Chris Rudell
Scott Dunham
Blake Hannaford
Ming-Ting Sun

Fellowship Committee

Mari Ostendorf, Graduate Program Coorinator (Ex-Officio)
Bryan Crockett, Director, Academic and Student Services (Ex-Officio)
Mani Soma
Lillian Ratliff
Baosen Zhang
Eli Shlizerman

Graduate Student Association Advisor

Mari Ostendorf, Graduate Program Coordinator
Brenda Larson, Lead Graduate Academic Counselor

Peer Teaching Review

Daniel Kirschen, Associate Chair for Education

Student Design Competitions

Alex Mamishev

Curriculum Group Chairs

Howard Chizeck, Controls and Robotics
Anant Anantram, Devices
Daniel Kirschen,  Energy
Yasuo Kuga, Electromagnetics
Jim Ritcey, Communications
Mari Ostendorf, Signal and Image Processing
Chris Rudell, VLSI and Digital Systems

Curriculum Committee

Daniel Kirschen, Associate Chair for Education, Energy Representative
Mari Ostendorf, Graduate Program Coordinator
John Sahr, Undergraduate Program Coordinator, CEP Representative, FCAS Representative 
Bruce Darling, ABET Coordinator 

Jim Ritcey, Communications Represenative
Scott Dunham, Devices Representative
Blake Hannaford, Controls and Robotics Representative
Les Atlas, Signal and Image Processing Representative
Chris Rudell, VLSI and Digital Systems Representative

Bryan Crockett, Director, Academic and Student Services
Stephen Graham, Advising Program Coordinator

As Needed:
Brenda Larseon, Lead Graduate Academic Counselor
Stephanie Swanson, Undergraduate Academic Counselor
Dana Hansen, Undergraduate Academic Counselor
May Lim, Professional Masters Program Coordinator

Professional Education

Professional Masters Program Committee

Josh Smith, Professional Masters Program Faculty Coordinator
May Lim, Professional Masters Program Coordinator
Les Atlas
Maryam Fazel
Miguel Ortega-Vazquez
Visvesh Sathe

College Committees

College of Engineering - College Council

Sumit Roy

College of Engineering - Disciplinary Panel

 

College of Engineering - Committee on Educational Policy (CEP)

John Sahr

College of Engineering - Graduate School Council Representative

Jim Ritcey

College of Engineering - Promotion/Tenure Committee

Les Atlas

College of Engineering – Safety Committee


Engineering Library Representative

 

Faculty Advisor - SWE

University Committees

Environmental Stewardship Advisory Committee


Faculty Senate Representatives

Yasuo Kuga

Faculty Senate Representative to the Campus Security Advisory Committe

 

Faculty Council for Multicultural Affairs

Faculty Council on University Facilities and Services

           Rich Christie

Faculty Council for Faculty Affairs

Faculty Council on University Relations

Class Support Services Faculty Advisory Council

University Committee on Public Exercises

CPAC Vision Committee

 

UW Combined Fund Drive Committee

 

Operations
 
EE logo